Create New Customer Account

PRIVACY POLICY

 

This privacy policy (the "Privacy Policy"), is intended to inform, in a clear and precise manner, the users (the "Users") of the website hosted under the domain name https: //www.vivadogs .com / (the “Website”) on the processing of personal data collected by Befever Spain, SL (hereinafter, "VIVADOGS") through the aforementioned Website. The Privacy Policy is part of the Legal Notice and the Terms and Conditions that govern the Website (the “Terms and Conditions”).

 

This Privacy Policy is only applicable to the Website, understanding as such all the subdomains dependent on it, with its pages and subpages, which VIVADOGS makes available to Users, declining VIVADOGS any responsibility for the different privacy policies and protection of personal data that may contain web pages that the User can access through hyperlinks located on this Website and not directly managed by VIVADOGS.

 

This Privacy Policy applies to the information that VIVADOGS collects through the Website, as well as other means of communication. In particular, through electronic communications, forms or through navigation within the aforementioned Website.

 

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations, VIVADOGS informs Users that the data they provide through the Website will be incorporated into their data files for which it is responsible.

 

The completion of the forms by the Users, as well as the data provided during the provision of the services, necessarily implies, and without reservations, the knowledge and acceptance of this Privacy Policy. Therefore, Users are recommended to read this Privacy Policy carefully beforehand.

 

In the event that the User provides third-party data, he / she declares that they have their consent and undertakes to transfer the information contained in this Privacy Policy, exempting VIVADOGS from any responsibility in this regard.

 

Identity and contact details of the controller

 

Befever Spain, S.L. is a company with address at Calle Robledillo 10, 1º, 4th door, Madrid, with C.I.F. Nº B-86779832, registered in the Mercantile Registry of Madrid, Volume 31,250, folio 110, page M-562502.

 

Contact email: hello@vivadogs.com

 

Data needed for certain treatments

 

The delivery of the requested data in the forms offered on the Website is voluntary for the Users, although not providing certain data or answers to questions that may be asked in certain processes or records that are presented to the Users may cause the impossibility of access to the services provided by VIVADOGS.

 

The Users will respond, in any case, to the veracity, accuracy, validity and authenticity of the personal data provided, reserving VIVADOGS, the right to exclude from the registered services the Users who have provided false data, without prejudice to the other actions that Proceed in law.

 

Information collected from Users

 

VIVADOGS collects the following personal data:

 

 

The Website uses platforms such as Stripe and PayPal that could process bank and credit card information so that the User can proceed to pay for the Services.

 

Likewise, VIVADOGS collects and stores data obtained through the Website through the use of tools such as so-called cookies that obtain information from the User's navigation.

 

Purposes and legal bases of the treatment

 

VIVADOGS wants to treat all the data received in a lawful manner and for this it must support the processing of your data on a sufficient legal basis. In accordance with the above, we indicate below with what purposes VIVADOGS treats the data and what is the legal basis on which each of them is based:

 

 

Regarding the information obtained through cookies and similar devices or mechanisms, such as pixels or code fragments, which allow the storage and retrieval of data, the legal basis will be configured by consent as defined by the application regulations and the guidelines issued by the Information Commissioner’s Office on the date on which this Privacy Policy has been prepared, as well as and with the purpose of ensuring the correct functioning of the website's functionalities.

 

User Consent

 

By accepting the Legal Notice, the Contract Conditions and this Privacy Policy, the User acknowledges having read and understood the conditions of use and the legal terms established in this Privacy Policy, and expressly and unequivocally accepts the application thereof to the use you make of the Website during your browsing and the provision of the corresponding services.

 

Users declare themselves informed, and expressly consent and authorize VIVADOGS to collect and process their data for the purposes indicated in this Privacy Policy.

 

 

Users must notify VIVADOGS of any modifications that occur in the data provided, responding, in any case, to the veracity and accuracy of the data provided at any time. VIVADOGS reserves, where appropriate and without prejudice to other actions that may correspond to it, the right not to provide the services or to terminate those Users who provide false or incomplete data, or share photographs not admitted in accordance with the law or morality. The foregoing does not imply, in any case, the assumption by VIVADOGS of any responsibility for the damages or losses that could be derived from the falsity or inaccuracy of the data provided, of which only the User will respond.

 

Data communication and international transfers

 

The personal data collected through the Website will not be transferred to any third party to be used for their own purposes other than those for which the User has consented to their treatment.

 

However, the authorized personnel of VIVADOGS and other third parties or collaborators that provide services in favor of VIVADOGS may access the personal data of the Users, in order to manage the provision of services, the contractual and / or pre-contractual relationship with Users or process requests made by Users. In these cases where access to other collaborating companies is allowed, said access to data on behalf of third parties will be regulated in the corresponding contract, as required by current regulations.

 

VIVADOGS, for the treatment of personal data, uses the services of those in charge and sub-managers of the treatment that some of your data could receive outside the European Union and the European Economic Area. This could imply an international transfer of data to countries that the European Union considers that they do not yet have an adequate level of data protection. For example, your laws may not guarantee you the same rights, or there may not be a data protection control authority capable of handling your claims.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, VIVADOGS is concerned that, in the event that data is shared outside the European Economic Area, the resulting international transfers are subject to any of the appropriate guarantees described in the applicable regulations such as the signing of type clauses, data protection or the subjection of the services provided to a binding legal instrument such as the Privacy Shield.

 

VIVADOGS may also disclose the personal data collected in the specific cases in which said assignment is established and is required by applicable regulations; or when required by the competent authorities.

 

Conservation terms

 

The personal data of the Users will be kept for the time necessary for the purposes of the treatment for whose use they have been provided and, in any case, for a maximum of five (5) years since there is no interaction by the User with VIVADOGS , all this provided that the User has not revoked his consent and, in any case, following the principle of data minimization contemplated in the applicable regulations. Also, after that conservation period, VIVADOGS will proceed to send an email to this User where he must confirm if he wants to continue in the VIVADOGS database. If you answer negatively or do not receive confirmation from the User, you will stop treating such data and delete them from the VIVADOGS databases.

 

User Rights

 

Any User may, at any time by written communication via email, exercise the following rights:

 

 

The exercise of these rights must be done in writing signed by the owner of the data, with indication of your address, attaching a copy of your National Identity Document or passport, addressing VIVADOGS, email hello@vivadogs.com or the postal address : Calle Maria Teresa, 14, 2º (28028, Madrid, Spain)

 

Use of cookies

 

The Website uses cookies as well as other technological devices in order to provide certain services and functions, as well as to help Users improve their online experience. We recommend that Users carefully read our Cookies Policy [INCLUDE HYPERLINK] to find out about the responsible use that VIVADOGS makes of them and about the options it has to configure and manage their browser.

 

Changes to the privacy policy

 

VIVADOGS reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy in accordance with the applicable legislation at all times. Therefore, we recommend that you periodically review this Privacy Policy to be informed of how the personal data provided is treated and protected.

 

Security measures

 

VIVADOGS will treat your personal data in an absolutely confidential manner. Likewise, it has implemented adequate technical and organizational measures, according to the type of data collected, to guarantee the security of your personal data and prevent its destruction, loss, illegal access or illegal alteration. When determining these measures, criteria such as the scope, context and purposes of the treatment have been taken into account; the state of the art and the existing risks.

 

If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, please contact us by sending an e-mail to hello@vivadogs.com. Likewise, if you consider that your rights are not properly addressed, you have the right to file a claim with the Information Commissioner’s Office, whose contact details are: Telephone: 901 100 099 91.266.35.17; Postal Address: Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF; Electronic Headquarters: https://ico.org.uk/